A news blog for Seattle's Phinney Ridge and Greenwood neighborhoods

 

Greenwood Seafair Parade winners

July 30th, 2012 · No Comments

We’ve just received the list of winners from last Wednesday’s Greenwood Seafair Parade.

  • Marcia Brunner Memorial Sweepstakes Trophy – Dolls and Gents Drill Team and Drumline
  • Very Important Kids Comic/Novelty:
  1. 1st Place Ribbon, Greenwood Elementary School
  2. 2nd Place Ribbon, Cub Scout Pack 321
  3. 3rd Place Ribbon, Christ the King Catholic School
  • Very Important Kids Drill Team — 1st Place Ribbon, Washington Karate Association
  • Very Important Kids Wheeled Division:
  1. 1st Place Ribbon, Whittier Wildcats Circus Arts
  2. 2nd Place Ribbon, Daniel Bagley Elementary School
  3. 3rd Place Ribbon, Small Faces Child Development Center
  • Band Division:
  1. 1st Place, Pacific Northwest (PNW) Drumline
  2. 2nd Place, Seattle Schools All City Band
  3. 3rd Place, Kennedy Catholic High School Marching Band
  • Comic/Novelty:
  1. 1st Place, Seattle Seafair Pirates
  2. 2nd Place, Pirates of Treasure Island
  3. 3rd Place Seattle Seafair Clowns
  • Float Division:
  1. 1st Place, Marysville Strawberry Festival
  2. 2nd Place, Woodland Park Zoo
  3. 3rd Place, Seattle Seafair Commodores
  • Drill Team Jr. Dance:
  1. 1st Place, Electronettes “Butterfly” Drill Team
  2. 2nd Place, Baby Dolls Drill Team
  3. 3rd Place, Diva Uprgrades
  • Drill Team Sr. Dance:
  1. 1st Place, Electronettes Hi Steppers Drill Team
  2. 2nd Place, Northside Sr. Drill Team
  3. 3rd Place, Lady Dangerettes Drill Team
  • Drill Team Jr. Precision:
  1. 1st Place, Highlanders Drill Team B
  2. 2nd Place, Lil Senoritas Drill Team
  • Drill Team Sr. Precision:
  1. 1st Place, Highlanders Drill Team A
  2. 2nd Place, North Queens Drill Team
  3. 3rd Place, Ballard Eagles Drill Team
  • Wheeled Division:
  1. 1st Place, Greenwood Knights Car Club
  2. 2nd Place, Seattle Art Cars
  3. 3rd Place, A-1 Piano Sales and Rentals

Comments

comments

Uncategorized